Skip to main content

What type of lawyer do I need for an identity theft case involving social media?

Macon, GA |

I live in Georgia and an individual in South Carolina has stolen my identity and set up email accounts and social networking accounts as me. I have proof of one of the social networking accounts.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

What kind of attorney you need will depend on several things. Please post additional information that addresses these issues:

Is the impostor someone you are connected with or a total stranger?
What is the impostor trying to accomplish?
Are you being harmed in your employment or business?
Is it accompanied by any financial services identity fraud?

Skaar & Feagle, LLP maintains offices in Marietta (770 427 5600) and Decatur (404 373 1970), Georgia. The information ("the answer") provided above is for general information and educational purposes only. The answer should not be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. Posting the question and reviewing the answer does not constitute an attorney-client relationship. My firm will ask you to sign a written contract prior to the commencement of representation in any attorney-client relationship. Please contact 770 427 5600 or 404 373 1970, if you wish to discuss your situation further. Skaar & Feagle, LLP accepts select consumer rights cases. These cases include, but are not limited to, cases of abusive and unlawful collection activity, debt defense, credit reporting of false or obsolete (old) information, high interest lenders (title pawns, payday loans), debt management plans, and fraud or unfair practices in the sale and financing of automobiles.

Mark as helpful

2 lawyers agree

Posted

Call the police.

This reply should NOT be considered a legal opinion of your case / inquiry. At this time I do not have sufficient factual/legal documentation to give a complete answer to your question and there may be more to the issues you raised then I have set out in my brief reply

Mark as helpful

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics