what type of lawyer do i get

my ex husband is in jail he hade a seizure in the infermarery and he hit his head on cell they did nothing to help him just watched when he woke up and came to he was on the floor in his own urine ..i guess this is on tape he wants to sue the jail for mistreatment where do i go from here
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Alan James Brinkmeier

Alan James Brinkmeier

Contributor Level 10
Providing necessary medical treatment can be a required part of what the state has to do. Refusing such necessary medicine and access to medical assistance can be the basis for a Section 1983 Civil Rights lawsuit against the government.

It would be worth your while to consult with an attorney familiar with the judges and practices in the Boston federal court to explore your options.

Check with a lawyer in your locale to discuss more of the details.

Good luck to you.

God bless.

NOTE: This answer is made available by the lawyer for educational purposes only. By using or participating in this site you understand that there is no attorney client privilege between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed professional attorney that practices in the subject practice discipline and with whom you have an attorney client relationship along with all the privileges that relationship provides. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question.
0 1
Linda Friedman Ramirez

Linda Friedman Ramirez

Contributor Level 6
You might contact the law offices of Howard Friedman, in Boston. He handles police misconduct litigation. If he does not handle they might be able to refer you.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Civil Rights Contributors

1.
Carlos Gonzalez
Contributor Level 7
21 answers, 0 legal guides
2.
Alan James Brinkmeier
Contributor Level 10
9 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Linda Friedman Ramirez
Contributor Level 6
2 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Civil Rights Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard