What type of lawyer charges only if a case is won?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Albuquerque, NM

What type of lawyer charges only if a case is won?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Some attorneys take matters on contingency. Personal injury cases, some contract cases and other civil damages cases are some of the kinds of such matters sometimes taken on contingency.

  2. Robert Hampton Tuthill

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . i have never heard of a criminal lawyer taking a case on a contingency (only paid if they win). This is generally only common practice in cases dealing with money. (primarily civil or personal injury lawyers).

  3. John M. Kaman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Rarely in a criminal case, a lawyer will agree to do it for free or next to free if it involves unique facts, notoriety or just for experience in a new branch of criminal law. Lawyers like Clarence Darrow took on many cases on principle and of course built a huge reputation doing so. But beware, not every lawyer willing to work for free is Clarence Darrow!

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,945 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,945 answers this week

2,967 attorneys answering