Skip to main content

What type of lawyer can help someone who is in prison?

Surprise, AZ |

my finance has already been sentenced and put in prison , but would like to have someone speak to him and review his case again . to see if something was missed or anyway he can get his sentenced reduced .

Attorney Answers 6


  1. Certainly someone familiar with criminal appeals might be able to help.

    Good luck!

    The above is not intended to be legal advice, but may be used for general information. Please contact an attorney for specific help tailored to your needs. www.figgardenlaw.com


  2. A lawyer experienced with appeals or probation/parole.

    www.court-martial.com; www.court-martial.us.com; mljucmj@gmail.com 703-298-9562, 800-401-1583. Answering your question does not create an attorney-client relationship.


  3. Contact a criminal defense attorney, specifically one who handles appeals or post-conviction relief and who has experience in dealing with the Arizona Board of Executive Clemency.

    This email is not intended to provide substantive legal advice. It is recommended that you consult with an attorney in-person to discuss the particular details of your case as EVERY CASE IS DIFFERENT. Additionally, this message does NOT create an attorney-client relationship. In order to do so, a fee agreement signed by the client coupled with payment must first be obtained by our office before any such relationship will exist.


  4. If he was guilty by plea agreement, then he has ONLY 90 days from the date of sentencing to file a petition for post conviction relief. The bailiff will have given him a document at sentencing with information about this. He does not have a right to direct appeal if he accepted a guilty plea, only a right to "post conviction relief." Talk to a criminal defense lawyer who handles "post conviction relief" or as they say, PCR cases.

    If he was guilty by jury verdict, then he has a right to file a direct appeal. But he has ONLY 20 days from the date of his sentencing. Contact a criminal defense lawyer who handles criminal appeals as soon as possible.

    Whether this is a "post conviction relief" or a direct appeal case, the Court will appoint a lawyer to help him. The lawyers who are appointed work on a contractual basis with the state, and they typically have a lot of experience in doing Appeals and PCR claims. You are also free to hire your own attorney if you can afford to.

    NONE OF THE INFORMATION PROVIDED HERE IS MEANT AS, NOR INTENDED AS LEGAL ADVICE. THE LAW IS CONSTANTLY CHANGING AND INFORMATION DISCUSSED IN THIS BLOG CAN BECOME OUT-DATED WITH THE PASSAGE OF TIME. IF YOU HAVE A LEGAL ISSUE AND NEED LEGAL ADVICE, CALL 623-936-1901 FOR A CONFIDENTIAL LEGAL CONSULTATION WITH AN ATTORNEY.


  5. Mr. Knost's answer --- as always ---- is excellent. You want to find an attorney who does criminal appeals. Good luck.

    NOTE: This information is offered for general purposes only and does not constitute legal advice about a specific legal problem. Neither the person asking the question nor any other readers should rely on the information as legal advice about their problem(s). This information is not attorney-client privileged and receipt of it does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics