WHAT TYPE OF LAWYER CAN HELP ME/

Asked about 1 year ago - Mc Gregor, TX

MY SISTER USED MY SOCIAL SECURITY NUMBER AND PERSONAL INFORMATION TO CASH MY OPPENHEIMER STOCKS. SHE OPENED A JOINT ACCOUNT IN HER AND MY FATHER'S NAME (MY FATHER AND I HAVE SAME NAME) AND SENT A LETTER OF INSTRUCTION TO STOCK COMPANY TO CLOSE THE ACCOUNT. MONEY WAS TRANSFERRED TO THE JOINT ACCOUNT. WHAT CAN I DO TO GET MY MONEY? FILED COMPLAINT WITH LOCAL POLICE DEPT AND WITH STOCK COMPANY AND NO ACTION TAKEN BY EITHER. STOCK VALUE OVER $50,000.00.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joe Matthew Queen

    Contributor Level 12

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Find a lawyer who specializes in fraud defense. Those kinds of lawyers might have some strategies to help you to reclaim your lost funds. Also, call the stock broker and explain to him that the broker has been defrauded. Be prepared to back up these allegations with proof, otherwise it's just your word versus theirs.

    Best of luck.

  2. Brett Evan Gowen

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Contact a local attorney that deals with fraud and consumer protection. I would also follow up with the police and try and generate as much evidence as possible. Since you are dealing with interstate fraud this should also include a federal case. Talk to an attorney as soon as possible.

  3. Brett A. Borah

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I agree with my colleagues.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,626 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,626 answers this week

2,935 attorneys answering