what type of fees is a credit card company allowed to attach for collecting debt
Viewed 150 times.
Posted 11 months ago in Debt / Lending Agreements
Flag as objectionable
cedit card debt:
I have a credit card with $200.00 limit credit, I fail to paid the payments on time and now a have a debt of $1,580.00 for charge and late fees. the credit card company file a demand against me. what I can I do, It's a big abuse for the credit card company thecharge you whatever they want.
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (1)Margery Ellen Golant
This attorney is licensed in Florida and 1 other state.
Posted 11 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Unfortunately, there are many predatory and excessive practices by certain credit card companies. You need to find an exeprienced consumer debt collection defense attorney.
The National Association of Consumer Advocates (NACA) is a non-profit consumer advocacy organization. NACA maintains a web site at www.naca.net where it lists geographically consumer law attorneys all over the US. If you don't already have an attorney, please look there for someone in your area who specializes in consumer debt collection defense to review the details with you and advise you.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Unethical procedures of a Certified Financial Planner Previous question: Parenting Plan modification for an absent criminal parent |