Skip to main content

What type of drug test does Collin County, TX do for adult probation?

Plano, TX |

Basically I want to know if Collin County does a cup test or a GC/MS test??? I have a drug test and I just started probation. I have stopped doing all drugs, but I used to smoke weed for years, I stopped in Sept. I am very tall and very thing with little fat and super metabolism. Just wondering if they do the super GC/MS test or not, I have to go to the court house for the test. Thank you.

Sept 22, 2011 is when I stopped, it is now Jan 2012. I smoked twice a day for years, when I used to be on probation I would quit for 30 days and pass my tests, so I know my body. But I want to know what type of tests they do in Collin County? Thank you.

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

If you have truly stopped using drugs there shouldn't be a problem. If you happen to test positive, go and get your own drug test to controvert probation's test.

Mark as helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

Thank you Scott. And yes I have stopped, but like I said before, I used to smoke for years. I graduated college and work for a major Fortune 500 corporation. It just seems to work with me concentrating so I always used it and got my work done. So now I have stopped and I know that for some people it can stay in your system for nearly 6 months, its so random. Just wondering. I took a cup test and it came back negative, but I was wondering if Collin County does a GS/MS test which I heard can detect even more. Do they use those tests???

Posted

I practice in Collin County. It is usually a urine test unless Probation believes that you are trying to hide something - In those cases, I have seen them order GC/MS tests.

Mark as helpful

1 lawyer agrees

1 comment

Asker

Posted

They are all GC/MS tests according to everyone at the court house that was waiting to take one. Pee'd in a cup and they sealed it up to send it off to TASC Arizona.

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics