Skip to main content

What type of DPS driving record does the city of Dallas County require for their Occupational Drivers License petition?

Dallas, TX |

Was it a type-3, AR, etc?

Attorney Answers 3

Posted

If you file in Dallas County court, you won't need to find a driver's record. If you file in another court, you must purchase a record. The Court is required to review by TC 521.244) The AR report is the best for this purpose. Texas.gov record only does not include suspension history. You really shouldn't do this alone. Find someone to help you

Mark as helpful

4 lawyers agree

Posted

When your lawyer drafts the petition and orders for your case, it will give the court the information to get your record for the hearing. In other words, you are not required to get your own DL record in Dallas.

This answer is general information only and is not legal advice, does not form an attorney-client relationship, and should NOT be relied upon to take or refrain from taking any action.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

3 comments

Gene Raymond Beaty

Gene Raymond Beaty

Posted

Sorta' true. You must get your own driving record if you file in district or JP courts in Dallas. Only county court provides DL record

Michael Wayne Goolsby

Michael Wayne Goolsby

Posted

Correct, you do need to get your on record in District court. By the question and the fact that he said city of Dallas, It sounded like this was his first one and will typically be in County court. As far as the JP courts, with all of the ODL's I have filed, I have never seen one done in the city or JP courts. As a matter of fact, DPS states on their website "Requests for an occupational license must be made to the county or district court where the individual lives or to the court of original jurisdiction where the offense occurred."

Gene Raymond Beaty

Gene Raymond Beaty

Posted

Yes DPS site is out of date JP jurisdiction is new District court is required for conviction suspension

Posted

First of all, there is no such thing as the "CITY of Dallas County."

In the Dallas County criminal courts, no driving record is needed for an ODL. This is where misdemeanor DWI cases are filed. ODLs for a felony DWI are filed in the Dallas County District courts. They do require a driving record.

ODLs are confusing even to lawyers. You could try to do one yourself, but you should probably hire a lawyer.

Best of luck to you!

This answer is for general purposes only, and is no subsitute for specific legal advice that would come from an attorney hired by you, having full knowledge regarding the facts and circumstances of your individual situation. This correspondence does not create an attorney-client relationship, and you should consult with one or more attorneys prior to acting on any of the information provided in this response.

Mark as helpful

3 lawyers agree

Criminal defense topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics