What type of documentation may we request to see before settling my brother's estate?

My brother died in September 2007 and left all his property, real and personal, to be divided equally between his mother and 4 siblings. My sister is the executrix. Before settling the estate, what documents can we request to see regarding bank accounts and real estate? I feel that there has been some dishonesty regarding amount of money and expenses that have incurred since his death. My sister has stated that she would like to go forward with settling the will by the end of November but does not want to produce any documentation.

Thank you
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (3)

Brian Joseph Cohan

Brian Joseph Cohan

Contributor Level 5
Under most state statutes, you are entitled to see the will, an inventory of all assets, and a full accounting for the estate, including all fees to be paid to the representative and attorneys. There should be full transparency, and there is no way you should execute any acceptance of accounts or permit estate closure before being satisfied that there has been a full and fair accounting and distribution of estate assets.
0 0
Glen Edward Ashman

Glen Edward Ashman

Contributor Level 6
Unless the willrequires production of information, you don't get any unless you go to court and seek some. For that you need legal counsel.
0 0
Steve Fromm

Steve Fromm

Contributor Level 7
Something sound fishy here. If your sister is being evasive you have a problem. Hire an experienced estates attorney IMMEDIATELY so your interests are being protected and to avoid personal aggravation.


Hope this helps.

LEGAL DISCLAIMER
Mr. Fromm is licensed to practice law in PA. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/ client relationship. The response is only in the form of legal education and is intended to only provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that if known could significantly change the reply or make such reply unsuitable. Mr. Fromm strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in their state in order to ensure proper advice is received.
By using this site you understand and agree that there is no attorney client relationship or confidentiality between you and the attorney responding. This site should not be used as a substitute for competent legal advice from a licensed attorney that practices in the subject area in your jurisdiction and with whom you have an attorney client relationship. The law changes frequently and varies from jurisdiction to jurisdiction. The information and materials provided are general in nature, and may not apply to a specific factual or legal circumstance described in the question or omitted from the question.
Circular 230 Disclaimer - Any information in this comment may not be used to eliminate or reduce penalties by the IRS or any other governmental agency.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.