What type of disclaimer would a internet subscriber based LLC for a sports training/consulting business? For under 18 year olds?

Asked almost 5 years ago - Louisville, KY

Developing web site and need disclaimer for a subscriber based Strength and Conditioning/consulting services that will cater to professionals as well as parents of children needing advice on strength/conditioning. Subscribers will pay yearly dues for general information but some will pay additional fees for customized advice. Do we need to screen out those under 18 years of age? Do we need liability insurance?

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Ronald David Coleman

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . Yes, you will "need" (i.e., you will be wise to get) a disclaimer, as well as terms of use, and if you are marketing to minors, you may need to be sure your site complied with the relevant regulations in that regard as well.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,637 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,637 answers this week

3,017 attorneys answering