What type of degrees do you need to become an lawyer

Asked over 2 years ago - Bloomfield Hills, MI

my name is desiraye and its a school project that i have to do and it akses me what type of degress do i have

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Ezra N. Goldman

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . In Michigan, you need to graduate from an accredited law school and pass the bar exam to be a lawyer. But your question was about degrees -- you need a bachelors degree in almost any field and from there, you can get into law school.

  2. Jeff Tomberg

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . most states require that you have a bachelors degree and then complete law school whereupon you are awarded a juris doctor degree..thereafter you have in most states to pass a bar examination after submitting your credentials to the bar so that they may investigate whether you are morally fit to practice law...

    without a detailed review by a lawyer can all the issues raised in your question be appropriately addressed...... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,975 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,975 answers this week

3,048 attorneys answering