Skip to main content

What type of charge is it when you fail to register as a felon at your new address in Nevada?

Las Vegas, NV |

- NRS 179C.100

Attorney Answers 2


Failing to update your registered address as a felon is a violation of NRS 179C.110 and charged as a misdemeanor under NRS 179C.220. Under Nevada law, a “convicted person,” who is either a resident or a registered nonresident, must notify local law enforcement within 48 hours of any change in address.

The information presented here is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice. The Goodman Law Group, P.C. recommends that you consult an attorney with experience in your specific legal issue. Please contact us to schedule a confidential discussion of your situation. Such communication does not create an attorney-client relationship of any kind until a formal engagement agreement is signed by both you and the Goodman Law Group, P.C.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful


You would be charged with failing to register as a felon in the State of Nevada, which is punishable as a misdemeanor.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 lawyer agrees

Criminal defense topics

Recommended articles about Criminal defense

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics