Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What type of attorney is specially trained to help Licensing issues with WA state Department of health

I am Technician in Health Field. On the complaint of inappropriate touching I lost my job , a criminal case was filed against me and my Professional License was suspended.
I was proved NON Guilty in criminal case and now need my License be reinstated.. Looking for attorney who has dealt with such cases.

Save

Attorney answers (1)

Reputation Level 11
You need a good health law or administrative law attorney. Search for an attorney with a signficant portion of their practice in one or both of these areas. Good luck.*

*This answer is not intended as legal advice but merely general legal information. This answer is not intended to create an attorney-client relationship, and no such relationship has been formed as a result of this communication.

Other answers (2)

No photo

Michael J. Clinton

There is no special training in Washington Sate for attorneys that specifically deals with Licensing or Disciplinary issues arising out of actions initiated by the Washington State Department of Health.

As you have discovered, this is a rather complicated area. Frequently health care providers accused of wrong doing face criminal, administrative and civil legal action. Further more, even after the legal matters are resolved, issues relating to hospital privileges, liability insurance and credentialing can arise.

I have been representing Health Care Providers for many years in these areas. Unfortunately, nearly every case is quite different and I would not even start to advise you without reviewing your entire file.

This post represents my personal opinion, does not constitute legal advice and should not be constituted as inviting an attorney-client relationship. I always define the parameters and terms of a representation, in writing before I undertake a representation.
No photo

Michael J. Clinton

Gerald Tarutis 1-206-223-1515 can probably help you with your problem. He's located on your side of the mountains . . . which is an issue for some folks.

I am located in Spokane.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now