What type of attorney does my family have to consult, aunt passed away without a will?
Los Angeles, CA
Viewed 68 times.
Posted 8 months ago in Probate
Flag as objectionable
My aunt passed away a couple of months ago and to our knowledge did not leave a Will. She has property upstate which she was the sole person person listed on the deed. We just learned that the property is now in her Partner's name. We were able to obtain a copy of the Quitclaim Deed from the County Recorder's Office and the signature is questionable, especially when my aunt no longer had use of her motor skills at the time the document was signed and according to the clerk, the Grantor made a court appearance (posthumously!). Her Partner has since sent an order to evacuate from the property to the current inhabitant - who is the brother of the decedent. We have also learned that documents concerning my aunt's care was also falsified by her partner.
Additional information
My family just tried to file a police report and they were turned away. The Police officer stated that we did not have "proof" that the signature on the Quitclaim Deed was not that of my Aunt (decendent). Answers (2)Robin Mashal
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Disclaimer: The materials provided below are informational and should not be relied upon as legal advice.
You should consult any experienced civil litigation attorney. You should also make a police report. Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 8 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
You may also wish to consult with a probate attorney, who specializes in estates and trusts.
|