What type of attorney do I need if someone owes me $7500 in New York?

Asked over 1 year ago - New York, NY

I lent my exboyfriend money and after we broke up he refuses to pay money back.
He owes me $7500. What type of lawyer should I consult?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Mark Michael Campanella

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . A civil litigator that practices in the areas of debt collection and/or breach of contract law.

    The information provided herein is for informational purposes only, and should not be relied upon or construed as... more
  2. Yefim Rubinov

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . you need a lawyer who deals with civil litigation and or breach of contract cases.

  3. John Paul Thygerson

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Contract and/or debt collection lawyer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,818 answers this week

2,795 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,818 answers this week

2,795 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary