What type of attorney do i need and how much will this cost me?

Asked over 1 year ago - Fort Myers, FL

ive been married a little over 5 months and recently discovered my husband has a drug proble and is a convicted feolon with drugs charges,i want an anulment.hes been abusive verbally and i left before it became pysical.please help.thanks kelly

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Colleen M. Glenn

    Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You will need to contact a family law attorney to address this issue for you. Good luck!

  2. David S Katz

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You posted this in the criminal law section, you need a Family Law Attorney. I will transfer it for you so you get helpful answers. Good Luck

    Although AVVO answers provide a starting point, nothing replaces the opinion of a qualified DUI defense attorney... more
  3. Aaron J. O'Brien

    Contributor Level 13

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree - he needs a criminal defense attorney and you need a family law attorney.

  4. Jonathan Hackworth

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Agree with Mr. O'Brien, he needs a criminal defense attorney, while you need a family law attorney. good luck.

    This answer does not, nor is it intended to, create an attorney-client relationship or constitute attorney... more

Related Topics

Divorce

Divorce is the process of formally ending a marriage. Divorces may be jointly agreed upon, resolved by negotiation, or decided in court.

Avvo instant logo@2x

Need an answer to your questions within 15 minutes?

  • 30-minute phone call
  • Ask any questions
  • $99 flat fee
  • Money-back guarantee
Talk to an attorney now

Can't find what you're looking for?

Ask span5@2x

Ask a question on our public forum.

Ask a lawyer
Or@2x
Instant span6@2x

Have an attorney contact you privately.

Right now.

Icon lock@2x
Secure conversation. Your details remain between you and your attorney.
Icon clock@2x
Get an answer guaranteed. Be assured that a lawyer will contact you to help with your legal issue.
Start your session now