Expert Advice When You Need It Most

What type of attorney do I need?

My mother ordered two credit cards in my name without my consent. When I found out, she swore to pay them back, this was two years ago. Now she refuses to pay them off and I'm in debt because of her.

Save

Attorney answers (2)

Reputation Level 15
Your mother committed a crime which should be reported to the police for potential prosecution.

You could also sue her in civil court. Any attorney who handles business litigation would probably be able to help you, although it would likely be on an hourly basis.
1 person marked this answer as good

Reputation Level 9
I agree with Mr. Swanson. Furthermore, if you are willing to prosecute a criminal action against your mother, you can also likely, depending upon the circumstances, get out of paying for the credit cards because you are a victim of identity theft. However, it is highly unlikely that you can successfully purge the debts against you without having her prosecuted, or at least reporting her to law enforcement. If you are wiling to proceed, seek the assistance of an attorney sooner rather than later.
1 person marked this answer as good

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 
Ask now