What type of attorney deals with hidden assets?

Asked almost 3 years ago - Tampa, FL

8 years later evidence suggesting ex hid assets. What is my next step?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. John Arthur Smitten

    Contributor Level 18


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . You need to reopen your case, start sending out subpoenas to get to the evidence you need.

  2. Valorie L. Kohn

    Contributor Level 10


    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Florida laws may allow for specific remedies if an asset was hidden but may also have a timeline (statute of limitations) regarding same. Your next step is to contact the attorney who represented you in the divorce to discuss what evidence you believe you have and if you did not have an attorney, to consult with a divorce attorney as to Florida's laws.

    This response is only informational and is not intended to provide legal advise nor to establish an attorney-... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

27,503 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,503 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary