What type and what country dose a person who is coming to the US to be married get \

Asked over 1 year ago - Howard Lake, MN

Person lives in Ghana Africa Coming to Minnesota

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alena Shautsova

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Country dose? Maybe visa? K-1 visa if not married yet. If married already, can file for an immigrant visa.

    Att. number 917-885-2261 This advice does not create an attorney client relationship. No specific legal advice may... more
  2. Irene Vaisman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . I am not sure I understand your question, can you please re-post?

    This is not legal advice and a client attorney relationship is not created. For a free consultation call (718)234-5588.
  3. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Fiance visa.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  4. J Charles Ferrari

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . I do not understand what you are asking.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not... more

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Immigrant visas

Immigrant visas can lead to permanent residence in the US, but they require being sponsored by either a family member or employer.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

20,121 answers this week

2,585 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

20,121 answers this week

2,585 attorneys answering