What Tort actions do you see o The identity of potential plaintiffs

Asked over 1 year ago - Big Rapids, MI

Scenario
In 2012 in the small town of Big Rapids ,Michigan, there was an Asian American man. He is 31 years old and his name is Kai Levins. Levins is arrested for arson and is sentenced to prison, for 20 years minimum. During intake, it is found that levins is epileptic. In the times that levins has to be in prison, he has not made an favorable impression. During officers vince’s round, Levins has a seizure. Levins was in his cell, on his bed at the time , and runs the risk of falling and injuring himself. Officer Vince does nothing to help levins, prevent injury, and continues on his rounds. Levins, during his seizure, falls from his bed, and injures himself. He hit his head from the fall and has to be sent to the hospital. The officer who found levins was from the next round( Shift).

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Christine Marie Heckler

    Contributor Level 16

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . This site is not intended to do your law school homework for you.

    DISCLAIMER: This answer is provided as general information, which may not be appropriate for the specific facts of... more
  2. David Seth Rodlund

    Contributor Level 9

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . So the prison is letting you on the internet again?

  3. James P Brady

    Contributor Level 14

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Mr. Spicoli, why do you shamelessly waste my time?

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,046 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,046 answers this week

3,317 attorneys answering