What to take with me to Biometric interview at USCIS office ? I have my driver's license and the letter i received from them

Asked over 1 year ago - Tampa, FL

For the AOS based on marriage to USC Do i need to have my passport or marriage certificate or anything else besides the letter and my DL or ID ?

Attorney answers (5)

  1. Norma Lorenzo

    Contributor Level 15


    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Hi hope you are well. Take a valid id (be it your drivers license or passport) and the appointment letter. I always kid with my clients and tell them that your hands are also important to take. Seriously, just a valid ID and the appointment letter should do the trick. Take care and good luck!

  2. Stephen D. Berman

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree


    Answered . ID and appointment letter are sufficient.

    The above is intended only as general information, and does not constitute legal advice. You must speak with an... more
  3. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Both.

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  4. Majid Vasigh


    Contributor Level 16


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Both are fine

  5. Shachar S. Malachovsky

    Contributor Level 11


    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Bring your appointment letter, passport, Diverse License or ID if you have it and marriage certificate.

    DISCLAIMER: The information you obtained in this answer is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice and it... more

Related Topics


If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Green cards

A green card is a legal document which provides proof that the owner is a lawful permanent resident of the United States.

Carl Michael Shusterman

How to Renew your Green Card

Renewing your Green Card, or Permanent Resident Card, is important. If you have an expired Green Card you may be denied re-entry into the United States. You could also be charged with a... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

24,893 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,893 answers this week

2,901 attorneys answering