Skip to main content

What to include in an amendment for a name change

Dallas, TX |
Filed under: Family law

there was a typo in the original name change form. now the court is asking me to submit an amendment. what are the basics of that amendment?

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

amendment could be defined as a supplement or a change to a document that was previously filed.

Mark as helpful

1 found this helpful

1 comment

Asker

Posted

i filed 3 documents: - petition - verification - notice of petition do you know which one I should amend? thanks.

Posted

If you don't understand how to file an amendment, I would contact a lawyer who does family law in your jurisdiction. If you're only asking for them to draft an amendment that you would then file yourself, the lawyer will likely quote you a low reasonable flat fee for the amendment.

Disclaimer: This post does not create an attorney-client relationship. This post is for informational purposes only and is not intended as legal advice. This post is not a substitute for holding an in-person initial consult with an attorney.

Mark as helpful

Family law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics