What to expect with a DWI, Poss. of CS & Poss. Dangerous Drug with Priors??

Asked over 1 year ago - Houston, TX

My friend was arrested 2 days ago. She is being charged with a DWI (BAC= .08) Poss. cs PG4 over 400 grams & Poss. of a Dangerous drug... She has a $21,000 bail and at least 5 other PAST arrests for possession and theft (these are dismissed/completed). She has been on deferred adjudicated and completed it, But last year was on probation for a separate charge and they revoked it and she spent 45 days in jail.
What is the likely hood of her getting prison time? I realize the severity of these charges alone but would still like experienced advise.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Macy Michelle Jaggers

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Anybody's guess at this point. It depends on what all the stuff is on her record and how long ago it was. It depends on the facts of the new cases. It depends on which DA is assigned. It depends on whose court she's in. It depends on the work of her defense attorney. Etc, etc. Once an attorney starts working her case, he can give you the best idea of realistic possible outcomes.

    Macy Jaggers's answer to a legal question on Avvo does not establish an attorney-client relationship. Ms. Jaggers... more
  2. Mark Anthony Morasch

    Contributor Level 2

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If there was not child under 15 yoa in the car or if your friend does not have at least two prior DWI convictions, then the DWI is a misdemeanor. Possession of a Dangerous Drug is also a misdemeanor, provided your friend was not charged with delivery of a dangerous drug. However, if the PCS charge is over 400 grams, then that is a first degree felony punishable by up to life in prison. The first thing that a good lawyer will do, will be to look at the circumstances of your friend's stop and detention by the by the police. The police officer must have reasonable suspicion of criminal activity to stop and detain your friend, and probable cause to arrest and search.

    The information you obtain at this site is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice. You should consult an... more
  3. Rosario Stornello

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . She needs to hire a lawyer ASAP. Jail time is a possibility in any criminal case such as these. These difference is in hiring an attorney to defense you and protect your rights and liberty. My best advise is hire a criminal defense attorney now.

    Notice: The information contained herein is intended as general legal information and does not create an attorney-... more
  4. DaSean A. Jones

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Tough question at this point. Everything will depend upon the underlying facts for the most recent arrest. Yes, the former criminal history will make it more difficult to defend the case. However, those issues alone are not enough to throw in the towel. I recommend you contact a criminal defense attorney soon and start building a defense or negotiating the least harmful options.

Related Topics

DUI: An overview

The definition, charges, and penalties for driving under the influence (DUI) vary by state and depend on a number of factors.

Dealing with a DUI arrest

A DUI arrest must be based on probable cause: the officer must have enough evidence to arrest, as determined by a combination of factors.

William C. Head

The Most Common Types of DUI-DWI

Police officers utilize two primary ways to charge you with “drunk” driving. These are “impaired driving” and “driving with an unlawful blood alcohol level” or “per se” DUI-DWI. These two... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

25,507 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

25,507 answers this week

2,972 attorneys answering