What to do with pending court dates tickets? Husband in immigration hold he cant get out to go to court dates.What 2 do? HELP?

Asked over 1 year ago - Los Angeles, CA

Husband on immigration hold and has two court dates pending in may 2013 he's not going to be able to be in the courts and if he does not go he can get a bench warrant on him and we don't want that, What can i do?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a criminal attorney in that jurisdiction and they will deal with this issue in his absence

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866)... more
  2. Richard Franklin Taub

    Pro

    Contributor Level 14

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You ask a question that has only one possible answer. There is no quick fix: no bit of advice to give you to guarantee your hisband will be fine. Hire counsel to defend the 2 criminal cases and that understands the immigration consequences of criminal conduct. We are skilled as to both. www.taubcriminaldefense.com

    The information provided herein does not create an attorney-client relationship. The information provided is to... more
  3. Kevin Michael Crabtree

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . If your husband has an immigration hold, then he is in the sheriff's custody and there should not be a problem with him appearing unless it's a different county from where he is detained. Do you really mean that he is detained in ICE custody/under authority of ICE? If he cannot make the hearing, often a judge will issue a bench warrant and then when able to go, a person appears voluntarily to clear the warrant and deal with the case. If he is going to be detained for a while by ICE and really wants to go to the criminal court, his criminal lawyer can ask the state court judge to issue a writ of habeas corpus ad prosequendum, which is an order for him to appear. ICE is not bound to honor the other, but has discretion to. The order tells your husband to appear for trial and orders the sheriff to transport and return him as a prisoner from/to ICE custody.

  4. Philip Alan Eichorn

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Not much you'll be able to do about the custody right now. Each court date and criminal case must resolve and then the next court date will resolve and then ICE will take him into custody for processing. Best to hire an immigration lawyer to prepare to defend him in removal proceedings and to advice the the criminal defense lawyer(s) about the consequences of any pleas.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,000 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,000 answers this week

2,924 attorneys answering