What to do with baby product & safety issue?

Asked 12 months ago - Boston, MA

I bought a baby gear 'Rainforest™ Jumperoo™' by Fisher Price. Ever since putting our 4 month old daughter, she's been constantly getting scratches and cuts on her left arm/elbow. Upon inspection, part of unit is defective/not cut property and causing those injury to our baby. What should I do?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Christian K. Lassen II

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Report it to Consumer Products Safety Division

  2. John M O'Brien

    Pro

    Contributor Level 19

    6

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You should report it to Consumer Products Safety Commission

  3. Michael Owen Smith

    Contributor Level 9

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Fortunately for you and your daughter, her injuries do not seem severe enough in my opinion to pursue a products liability case. As stated from the other attorney postings, you should report the problem to the consumer protection commission so this does not happen to other babies. You should also return the product to the store where you bought it got get a refund.

  4. Robert H Flynn

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Return the product and thank God there is no permanent injury.
    Bob Flynn

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,161 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,161 answers this week

2,916 attorneys answering