What to do when your divorce attorney takes sides with the ex?

Asked over 2 years ago - Wentzville, MO

I saved for a retainer and got the best attorney in our area. He never met my husband and was nice the first day demanding $3000 down, I gave him the money and then when we went to court he would not let me in the courtroom and only communicated with my husband and his attorney, came out and said he was a great guy. I feel like it was his job to protect me and make me comfortable, now I am left with trying to get through this with no hope of anything positive for me, a little background, ex is an alcoholic, that started using drugs, lots of proof, 911 calls, police reports, I did not want any money or property just for me and my daughter (age 10 to be safe), my attorney came out said hes a great guy, give him his daughter and good luck. I feel cheated.

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Margaret P. Murphy

    Contributor Level 7


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . You don't say if your case is final yet. If your case is not final, you still have the chance to find a different attorney to represent you. If you have alleged abuse or neglect in your pleadings the Court has to appoint a Guardian ad Litem to represent your daughter. This could help your case in protecting your daughter.

  2. Henry Paul Elster

    Contributor Level 10

    Answered . The Professional Rules of Responsibility prohibit us from discussing this matter with you because you are already represented by an attorney.

    I am not your attorney. I do not represent you. This response is submitted for informational purposes only. This... more

Related Topics

Legal malpractice and negligence

Legal malpractice is when an attorney harms a client through unreasonable errors, and harm would not have occurred "but for" the errors.

Professional ethics

Professional ethics refers to the codes of conduct that apply to professionals like lawyers and doctors. A breach of ethics may result in disciplinary action.

Alan James Brinkmeier

Ethics: Yes I Need a Lawyer!

Check Background Always check background, experience, and disciplinary record before you hire the lawyer. You should inquire about the specifics of a lawyer's background while you are... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,344 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,344 answers this week

3,392 attorneys answering