What to do when mother falsely accuses father of the child (foc) of domestic violence to win sole custody?

Asked almost 2 years ago - New York, NY

Mother of child does not let father see his child at all, so he petitions for custody. When he & his new wife serve her w/ the custody papers, she becomes erratic & begins to hit/scratch/punch him. His new wife attempts to separate them & the MOC hits her. A neighbor comes out, calls the police & the MOC states the FOC attacked her. FOC is later arrested & charged with assault. FOC does go to the hospital due to the scratches obtained from the MOC. MOC's lawyer has attempted to move case from Brooklyn (where FOC originally petitioned) to Queens where MOC resides. MOC's lawyer also serves FOC w/ new papers filed in Queens. What is the purpose of this? How to prove it was all falsified so MOC could win custody? How can FOC see his child in the mean time, hearing is in April? -Please Help

Attorney answers (3)

  1. David Ivan Bliven

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You certainly have a complicated situation. You may indeed need to hire a lawyer - or lawyers - for both court cases. The general rule on venue is that the case should be heard in the county where the child primarily resides. If the answer to that is Queens, the case will likely (though far from guaranteed) be transferred there. If you were arrested, you need to aggresively fight the criminal charges, as if you're found guilty in criminal court, you can't then claim innocense in Family Court. In any event, I encourage you to schedule a follow-up consultation with an experienced NYC Child Custody lawyer.

    * If you found my answer to be helpful, or the "best answer," please feel free to mark it accordingly.
  2. Jayson Lutzky

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Retain an experienced child custody attorney and file a petition for custody and visitation. Follow all court orders. These cases take time. Unfortunately, some people file false allegations to try and gain an advantage. Do not discuss the matter on line, it is not confidential.

    If this answer is helpful, then please mark the helpful button. If this is the best answer, then please indicate... more
  3. Lawrence Allen Weinreich

    Contributor Level 18

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered . If the matter cannot be resolved by agreement the only thing that can be done is to go to trial. The father should also file a petition for custody. See a family law attorney to discuss the facts of the case.

    I hope you found this answer helpful and if so, please let me know by clicking the "Mark as Helpful" button at the bottom of this answer. It’s easy and appreciated. You can also choose a "best answer" if you wish. This is easy to do and greatly appreciated.

    * This post and all others I make on Internet are for informational purposes only. None of the information or materials I post are legal advice. Nothing I post as comments, answers, or other communications should be taken as legal advice for any individual case or situation. This information is not intended to create, and receipt or viewing of this information does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. While I try to be accurate, I do not guarantee accuracy.

    This advice is not meant to create an attorney-client relationship and is a general anwer to the question posed.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

27,452 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

27,452 answers this week

3,214 attorneys answering