Skip to main content

What to do when impossible to find a LA lawyer to deal with a case of Malibu hotel financial abuse with extreme consequences

Malibu, CA |
Filed under: Lawsuits and disputes

"find a lawyer" in business dispute, Malibu, impossible
as to a case of :
Malibu billionaire hotel abuse on a credit card - off its terms, not shown - provoked strandled tourist situation, which led to "psychiatric internment" off "unconsidered expenses", only ruled out the day after.
Enquiries with bank, card issuer, hotel, Better Business Bureau ended in evidence of hotel no answer, lies, invoice falsification, to lobby Trip Advisor to withdraw a review.

Attorney Answers 3


  1. Your question is difficult to understand. If you are looking for a lawyer, you should certainly find one on Avvo, Google, Yelp, the local Bar Association, etc. Unfortunately, if you can't find any attorney to take your case, you may not have a case.


  2. You have to keep looking. As previously mentioned, if all lawyers are refusing to take your case, you don't have a case. Unfortunately, not every situation can be resolved by the legal system.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER ATTORNEY IN THIS FORUM. Legal advice comes after a complete review of the facts and relevant documents and an expressed (written) agreement of representation that forms attorney-client confidentiality. Neither of these two events can occur in this forum. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. His answers to any Avvo question are rooted in general legal principles--NOT your specific state laws. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this or any other matter.


  3. The legal referral service of the Santa Monica Bar Assoication may be helpful, given that Santa Monica is close to Malibu. They have an attorney referral program that can supplement your efforts here on AVVO. They can be reached at (310) 581-5163

    The foregoing is not legal advice nor is it in any manner whatsoever meant to create or impute an attorney/client relationship.

Lawsuits and disputes topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics