Skip to main content

What to do when falsely accused of sexual harassment

Tarboro, NC |

i know someone who was falsely accused of sexual harassment at work and is the manager. it was investigated and nothing was found, what can the person do to retaliate due to slander and false accusations?

Attorney Answers 1

Posted

If the accusations were provably false, your friend could hiring an attorney and filing a lawsuit against his accuser. But this is probably not a good use of your friend's time or money because he will have a hard time proving that he suffered any damage from this accusation. Given that his employer investigated the issue and found no wrongdoing, it sounds like your friend did not suffer any appreciable harm.

Good luck.

Disclaimer: This answer is for informational purposes only and should not be treated as legal advice. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful