Skip to main content

What to do when an entire community creating/POSTING slanderous conversation primarily via text messaging for over 4 years

Manassas, VA |

This information has created a tortuously hostile environment that has resulted in a backlash which affects our ability to generate income to the point of financial ruin. Their covert activities have included: e-mail, computer and phone monitoring, (tapping). We have even had our home security system, D & B records and background information compromised in addition to numerous pictures taken without our permission and posted to god only knows where to insure that everyone knows what we look like. This attack is more than vicious. The culprits have been successful at keeping their identities from our immediate reach. Whether out of fear, reprisal or some sense of loyalty we are having difficulty getting to the bottom of this. Local law enforcement is of no help. Any suggestions?

Attorney Answers 4


  1. There's a lot of details here that would be good to know and I don't think a broad answer will help you. Have you contacted the police? If not, you should do that. Then, you should contact a competent civil attorney to go over your options.

    Any answer given here is NOT legal advice and does not create an attorney-client relationship in Ohio, Kentucky, or any other jurisdiction. Answers provided are for general information only and should not be considered legal advice for any purpose. For legal advice, you should contact an attorney within the jurisdiction relevant to your issue.


  2. Written statements which are untrue and published to a third party that create ACTUAL PROVABLE DAMAGES are considered libel, not slander.

    I would consult with an attorney, but you may need to call around because these cases are incredibly hard to prove and require the gathering of many facts.


  3. You should first contact your local police department and then speak with a local attorney regarding this. Even if you have a case it may be hard to prove in court.

    Good luck!

    The answers provided are of a general nature and are not intended to be final or complete answers of any individual's legal questions. Other facts not considered may change the analysis or outcome. Do not rely on information presented herein to address your individual legal concerns. Your receipt of information from this website does not create an attorney-client relationship and the legal privileges inherent therein. If you have a legal question, you should consult an attorney experienced in that area of the law. The hiring of an attorney is an important decision that should not be based solely upon advertisements. Before you hire an attorney, you should request information about the attorney's qualifications and experiences. We do not have an attorney-client relationship. Only those persons who have a signed written fee agreement and authority to represent with me is an actual client. This response does not form an attorney-client relationship, nor is it intended to be anything other than my educated opinion or viewpoint. It should not be relied upon as legal advice. I recommend you consult a lawyer if you want professional assurance that this information, and your interpretation of it, is appropriate to your particular situation. Do not act on any information in this response without seeking legal advice from an attorney in your area. NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER ATTORNEY IN THIS FORUM. Legal advice comes after a complete review of the facts and relevant documents and an expressed (written) agreement of representation that forms attorney-client confidentiality. Neither of these two events can occur in this forum.


  4. Your post skips around the edges with broad accusations, but never gets to any relevant facts or details required to give you a push in the right direction.

    You might consider hiring a private detective.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER ATTORNEY IN THIS FORUM. Legal advice comes after a complete review of the facts and relevant documents and an expressed (written) agreement of representation that forms attorney-client confidentiality. Neither of these two events can occur in this forum. Mr. Rafter is licensed to practice in the Commonwealth of Virginia and the US Federal Courts in Virginia. His answers to any Avvo question are rooted in general legal principles--NOT your specific state laws. There is no implied or actual attorney-client relationship arising from this education exchange. You should speak with an attorney licensed in your state, to whom you have provided all the facts before you take steps that may impact your legal rights. Mr. Rafter is under no obligation to answer subsequent emails or phone calls related to this or any other matter.

Internet law topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics