what to do when a judgment had been executed but respondent learned after 2 mosthat date of separation was antedated by six mos

to conform with the procedure of six months separation for uncontested divorce due to irreconcilable differences. Learned from copy of the divorce proceedings that judgment was executed in just two weeks after filing and after just two weeks of separation. Is there a way to file a motion by respondent due to false information on the sworn statement. Respondent signed the orig papers affixing his signatures in all pages to avoid being tampered but regrettably date was tampered. - Is this your question? Add additional information
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (1)

Matthew M. Williams

Matthew M. Williams Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 3
In Illinois, the "date of separation" ISN"T the physical separation of the parties, nor is it defined merely by the filing of the Petition. While judgment was "executed" in just 2 weeks after filing, it is still possible that the actual "date of separation" was in excess of 6 months.
Also in Illinois, if Judgment is entered by Agreement, BOTH parties have to execute a stipulation and waiver indicating the parties have been living "separate and apart" for a period in excess of 6 months and waive the remainder of the 2 year separation period.
The respondent will have a hard time explaining why he/she signed an affidavit as to the separation period but now is claiming the separation period wasn't met.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Divorce Contributors

1.
Mark S Williams
Contributor Level 7
12 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Christopher T. Anderson
Contributor Level 5
13 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Richard Forrest Gould-Saltman
Contributor Level 7
15 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Divorce Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard