What to do to stop this?

Asked over 1 year ago - Brockport, NY

Time Warner called a few months ago to remind me if an installation appt. I called said I did not order cable. They said ok not you after I gave my addy. Well now I am getting collection calls. I have spoken to countless people at time waner and they say no you do not owe money but refuse to remove my number..
I getting daily calls HELP

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Eric Edward Rothstein

    Contributor Level 20

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Hire a lawyer to write Time Warner and the collections company.

    I am a former federal and State prosecutor and now handle criminal defense and personal injury/civil rights cases.... more
  2. Edwin Drantivy

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . During these calls, what are the "collectors" demanding from you?

  3. Lori Jeanne Costanzo

    Contributor Level 11

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Try contacting the Better Business Bureau in your area along with other consumer advocate groups. You may want to do a quick search on-line to see if anyone else has encountered this problem - there are many blogs about this sort of thing and that may lead you to an attorney referral.

    This is my opinion and should not be construed as legal advise for your specific case as there are many more facts... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,535 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,535 answers this week

3,193 attorneys answering