Skip to main content

What to do to get an Mexican employee her Work Visa to work in USA for us?

Flint, MI |

We need to know step by step of what does the company needs to do in order to get this worker to work legaly for the company and be able to move her here??

Attorney Answers 3


  1. The specific visa needed for your Mexican employee, and the steps required, will depend on the employee's position with your company. If it is a professional position, you may be eligible to employee the individual in NAFTA TN work visa status. If not, there could be other options available depending on the specific nature of the position. It is in your best interest to speak with an experienced immigration attorney so they can analyze your situation and provide you with the specific guidance on how to obtain a work visa for your employee.

    Still have more questions? We would love to speak with you! Contact Ellis Porter at 248-519-9900 for specific legal advice and guidance from one of our attorneys. Please keep in mind that any information we provide in an Avvo response is general in nature and is not based on an analysis of the specific facts of your case. Our response to your question does not create an attorney-client relationship, but please feel free to contact us to discuss how we can start a working relationship with you.


  2. Only first step can be instructed on is to hire an attorney for the employer

    NYC EXPERIENCED IMMIGRATION ATTORNEYS www.myattorneyusa.com; email: info@myattorneyusa.com; Phone: (866) 456-­8654; Fax: 212-964-0440; Cell: 212-202-0325. The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed as legal advice on any subject matter.


  3. Step 1: Hire an experienced immigration attorney to review all the facts in order to determine what can and needs to be done.
    Step 2: See step 1.

    J Charles Ferrari Eng & Nishimura 213.622.2255 The statement above is general in nature and does not constitute legal advice, as not all the facts are known. You should retain an attorney to review all the facts specific to your case in order to receive advise specific to your case. The statement above does not create an attorney/client relationship. Answers on Avvo can only be general ones, as specific answers would require knowledge of all the facts. As such, they may or may not apply to the question.

Employment topics

Top tips from attorneys

What others are asking

Can't find what you're looking for?

Post a free question on our public forum.

Ask a Question

- or -

Search for lawyers by reviews and ratings.

Find a Lawyer

Browse all legal topics