What to do or not do or say during an alleged sexual harassment investigation in the US Army.

Asked 10 months ago - Fort Benning, GA

Some one from my army unit informed my command that a 3rd party said a girl I know said i assaulted and sexual harass her. Well that woman twisted the story from what I heard, and i even heard the girl tell CID that i did not do that. Well the Army CID did not talk to me at all nor did my Command inform me I was under investigation. I heard through a friend that all this was occurring without my knowledge. a week later later my command call said i was being flagged for an ongoing command investigation for sexual harssment. What should I do or not say. Alll i know is the girl they said made the claim has flirted with me on occasions and have talked to me on facebook Why didnt CID question me. if CID closed there investigation why is my command doing another one? I never harass anyone

Additional information

I know the girl and we have had alot of coversation in the past 2 to 3 weeks on facebook or text. I have never said anything sexual to her or ask her to have sex. Onlything she said to me that i was handsome and maybe ive said she was beautiful or ask her out to a movie or dinner. From the rumor I heard the girl just wanted me to stop contacting her and did not want to take this route. But the person that came forward from the facts from a third party twisted most of the story. So what should I do if i know i did not do anything wrong. Should I answer questions if someone ask. i am confused because why didnt CID talk to me and why is my command doing another investigation?

Attorney answers (8)

  1. Marcus G. Keegan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 9

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I don't believe this question can be adequately addressed in this forum. My recommendation is that you consult with an attorney who understands military law to make sure your rights are protected.

    This response is my opinion based on limited information and should not be taken as legal advice. By answering... more
  2. Drew Norman Early

    Contributor Level 17

    5

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get an experienced military law attorney immediately. Bill Cassara is here in GA and is well known for his expertise in military law matters.

  3. Michael Shane Welsh

    Contributor Level 12

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I agree with Mr. Rafter. What you should do? Get a lawyer experienced in working on CID investigations. What to say? Nothing until you hire an attorney to represent you. Period.

  4. Kelvin P. Green

    Contributor Level 18

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get an attorney

    This is for general information only. Nothing in this information should be construed as creating an attorney-... more
  5. Rixon Charles Rafter III

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . What to do?

    See defense counsel at your legal service office ASAP then meet with a civilian military law attorney.

    What to say?

    Nothing. Until you have consulted with counsel.

    NOT LEGAL ADVICE. FOR EDUCATION AND INFORMATION ONLY. DO NOT RELY ON ANY ADVICE YOU RECEIVE FROM ME OR ANY OTHER... more
  6. Kevin Rindler Madison

    Pro

    Contributor Level 18

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Without more information it is not possible to give an opinion about this. The best advice would be to set an appointment with an attorney who specializes in military law. Then after a thorough review of all of the facts, they can give you an opinion as to what procedural steps you should take. I would suggest that you begin your search for an attorney on this Avvo website. Good luck!

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below. I hope my information is helpful to you. If you think... more
  7. V. Jonas Urba

    Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Since you called her a "girl" she is probably your subordinate which means you NEED a lawyer. Good luck.

    Not legal advice / No lawyer/client relationship.
  8. Samuel Collyns Moore

    Contributor Level 8

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You need to contact an attorney with military law experience. Whether you work with your base legal office or you contact a civilian attorney, you need to discuss this situation with that attorney through a private consultation prior to making any statements to CID or your command. Talk to an attorney before you take any further action and don't post additional details that can be used against you in a public forum.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

26,518 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

26,518 answers this week

2,990 attorneys answering