What to do next? I'm so so lost.

I am 20 years old. I've been living in the U.S. since I was 2 years old. When I was 7 I was given a temporary residency or something like that, I'm not sure what its called. So okay I had a a s.s. card that was to work only and I was allowed to go visit Mexico. Then my mom lost our stuff and all I know is that she never went back to get the permanent residence. She tells me my s.s. is valid, but that it's just expired. I really dont understand anything about immigration so I need help. I am currently married to a U.S. citizen and have been for about 2 years. Help! What do I do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (2)

Adam J. Post

Adam J. Post Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 4
You should consult and potentially hire an experienced immigration attorney in Houston, Texas. They will be familiar with the applicable laws and procedures related to your questions. Also, find a lawyer who would be willing to do an initial consultation with you to discuss your legal concerns.

Sincerely,

Adam

Lawyer Adam J. Post practices Criminal Defense at the Law Office of Adam J. Post, in Los Angeles, California. His practice includes the representation of clients facing DUI charges. Visit adamjpost.com or laduidefense.blogspot.com for more information on his practice and Los Angeles focused DUI articles.

Disclaimer: The information obtained here is not, nor is it intended to be, legal advice from Lawyer Adam J. Post. Consult an attorney in your state for advice regarding your individual situation. The information does not create an attorney-client relationship nor is it intended to. Contacting Lawyer Adam J. Post does not create an attorney-client relationship. Do not send any confidential information until an attorney-client relationship has been established. Any testimonials or endorsements contained herein do not constitute a guarantee, warranty or prediction by Lawyer Adam J. Post for the outcome of your legal matter. This site is a public resource of general information. It is intended, but not promised or guaranteed, to be correct, complete, and up-to-date. It is not intended to be a source of advertising, solicitation or legal advice. Links on the Web site are not intended to be referrals or endorsements of the linked entities. Adam J. Post is licensed to practice law in the state of California and does not practice law in any other state. Lawyer Adam J. Post does not intend to represent any client in a state where this Web site fails to comply with all laws and ethical rules of that state
0 0
Stuart Jonas Reich

Stuart Jonas Reich

Contributor Level 7
Speak to a lawyer directly to what your options are.

Basically,we know you had some kind of immigration history but have no idea what it was. We need to figure this out. Social Security cards don't really expire, but the real question right now isn't so much the social security card as immigration. If we have any paperwork, it may be possible to file a "freedom of Information act" ("FOIA") request to get a copy of your file and figure out what happened.

If married to a citizen, you can get a green card if you entered legally. It may even be hard to determine this but if it is known that you did - and when and where you entered and by what means - there are ways to get replacement evidence of legal entry.

Even without this, if someone truly had filed for a green card for you before April 30, 2001 and that case was approvable at the time it was filed, you may still have options now by paying a fine - a review of your file might determine this.

Speak with a lawyer.
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Real Estate Resources

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 4
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard