What to do in court for a DMV hold on license for Failure to Appear?

Asked over 2 years ago - South Pasadena, CA

I received a fix it ticket that had a court date in December but completely forgot to go. I got two letters in the mail explaining that there was a hold on my license due to the failure to appear and that it would be suspended if I didn't take care of the matter. I went to the LA traffic court house and purchased a DMV abstract to get the hold off of my license before it got suspended and reset a court date for August. I have been stopped twice by police (never ticketed) and didn't go through any trouble due to the hold or anything else so I figure I just have to go to my new court date. I was wondering what would happen in court, I no longer own the car that the ticket was issued to and have the paperwork from the dealership since it was a trade in. Also, does the FTA matter now? Thanks.

Attorney answers (1)

  1. David Jon Pullman

    Contributor Level 19


    Lawyer agrees


    Answered . Usually, if you show up to court, the judge will dismiss the FTA. You should explain your situation and ask that it be dismissed. Best of luck to you.

Related Topics

Traffic Tickets

A traffic ticket is issued for moving or non-moving vehicle violations. Potential consequences include fines, license penalties, traffic school, or jail.

Kenneth Albert Vercammen

Careless Driving

39:4-97. A person who drives a vehicle carelessly, or without due caution and circumspection, in a manner so as to endanger, or be likely to endanger, a person or property, shall be guilty... more

Fix-it tickets

A fix-it ticket, typically including a fine, is given when law enforcement notes damage that makes a vehicle unsafe to operate, such as a cracked windshield.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.


Ask now

30,308 answers this week

3,443 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

30,308 answers this week

3,443 attorneys answering