What to do if you were deported and was paying child support

Asked 8 months ago - Houston, TX

Flag

my husband recently got deported to mexico he was paying child support and getting his kid every weekend his kids mother said she is gonna get him off child support and just get full custody of him can she do that me being his wife legally can i do something to fight on my husbands behalf

Attorney answers (1)

  1. Contributor Level 12

    Answered September 24, 2012 16:30. Terminating a person's parental rights is much more difficult that your husband's ex seems to believe. The fact that your husband was deported and will not be able to come back, at least not legally, may make it easier for her, but she cannot terminate his rights without filing a petition to terminate his rights, giving him proper legal notice, and having a trial. If your husband is able to continue sending child support, it will make it even more difficult for her.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,767 answers this week

2,610 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary