What to do if you can't get a birth certificate for immigration from home country ?

Asked over 1 year ago - New Orleans, LA

especially if there is a war

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Carl Michael Shusterman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    17

    Lawyers agree

    2

    Answered . Write a certified letter and application requesting your birth certificate. If you do not receive a response, you can submit "secondary" evidence.

    (213) 394-4554 x0 Mr. Shusterman is a former INS Trial Attorney (1976-82) with over 35 years of immigration... more
  2. Giacomo Jacques Behar

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . You then ask that your hopefully still valid national passport be used instead of your birth certificate. USCIS will agree.

    Behar Intl. Counsel 619.234.5962 Kindly be advised that the answer above is only general in nature cannot be... more
  3. Samuel Patrick Ouya Maina

    Contributor Level 19

    5

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Explain the situation and present a valid passport

    Samuel Ouya Maina, Esq. 415.391.6612 s.ouya@mainalaw.com Law Offices of S. Ouya Maina, PC 332 Pine Street,... more
  4. Charlotte Elizabeth Viener

    Pro

    Contributor Level 7

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . USCIS will allow you to provide secondary evidence in the form of Affidavits from those who have a direct personal knowledge of your birth. You must first provide documentary evidence from the issuing government authority that no record exists.

Related Topics

Immigration

If you want to visit or move permanently to the US, you'll want to learn about your different immigration options.

Citizenship: How to become a US citizen

In order to become US citizens and enjoy the benefits that citizenship grants, immigrants must go through the naturalization process.

Scott Thomas Helsper

Citizenship Through NaturalizationI

Naturalization is the process in which a person not born in the United States becomes a U.S. citizen. For more than 200 years, the United States has remained strong because of its citizens... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,449 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,449 answers this week

2,720 attorneys answering