What to do if wife says she will commit suicide again?

Asked about 1 year ago - Palm Coast, FL

My wife just discharged from hospital as a result of attempt to commit suicide. Now she says she will kill me, children, and her when night comes. What to do?

Attorney answers (4)

  1. William Charles Rosenfelt

    Contributor Level 20

    7

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Call the police. Why would you post this on a legal website?

    Please be advised that any answers or information disseminated above do not constitute legal advice and that the... more
  2. Stephen Alfred Talmadge Jr.

    Contributor Level 9

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Call law enforcement

    My answer to your question is for general purposes only, and we do not have an attorney-client relationship.
  3. Arica Lynn Braaten

    Pro

    Contributor Level 16

    6

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Call the police. It sounds like she needs further care.

    Legal disclaimer: Ms. Braaten's answer to your question does not establish an attorney client relationship, but... more
  4. John Arthur Daniels

    Contributor Level 14

    4

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered . Again?? She is a danger to herself, to you and your family. Call the police and her psychiatrist if she has one. She needs to be re-admitted.

    This is only an Avvo answer. I am not getting paid to give this response and am basing this response only on the... more

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,499 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,499 answers this week

2,721 attorneys answering