What to do if someone P.O is covering for their Parolee?

Asked about 1 year ago - New York, NY

Flag

They don't choose to violate him, the person lied to the detective, and I'm trying to save him this order of protection. It seems as though his P.O is refusing to violate him when she has the proof to do so. What can I do?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 21, 2012 23:17. There isn't much that you can do. It is up to the division of parole to determine who it is that they choose to violate. If there are new charges. Volved you can then go to the police or the District Attorney.

  2. Contributor Level 20

    Answered April 22, 2012 07:17. Let this go already. What will happen will happen!

    Joseph A. Lo Piccolo, Esq.
    President, Criminal Courts Bar Association 11'-12'
    Hession Bekoff & Lo Piccolo
    1103 Stewart Ave, Suite 200
    Garden City, NY 11530
    516-408-3666 (o) / 516-408-3833 (f)
    Jlopiccolo@hbclaw.net

    I am a criminal defense attorney practicing in Nassau, Suffolk and New York City. The above information is not a... more
  3. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered April 22, 2012 05:22. You can write the probation officer's supervisors or the Court. But be careful what you wish for. the VOP penalty may be worse than you want.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary