Skip to main content

What to do if someone else is using my S.S. number

Admire, KS |

i don't know who it is but i know where they are working

Attorney Answers 2

Posted

Report it to the police. If you are about to be a victim of identity theft, you need to report it right away. Then check your credit reports to make sure someone is not already using you identity. If so, talk to SSA about what you need to do to change your number......but that will be a long road and will require proof you have filed a police report, so start there.

The exact answers to questions like this require more information than presented. The answer(s) provided should be considered general information. The information provided by this is general advice, and is not legal advice. Viewing this information is not intended to create, and does not constitute, an attorney-client relationship. It is intended to educate the reader and a more definite answer should be based on a consultation with a lawyer. You should not take any action that might affect your claim without first seeking the professional opinion of an attorney. You should consult an attorney who can can ask all the appropriate questions and give legal advice based on the exact facts of your situation. The general information provided here does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Mark as helpful

Posted

A person who uses someone else's social security number in Kansas is comitting a felony. You need to report it for fear that his income could be attributed to you and you could get in trouble for not paying taxes on the income. Contact your local police or sheriff. If you are worried about it coming back to cause you problems talk with a local attorney first.

Legal disclaimer: Legal disclaimer: Patrick M. Lewis, (913) 558-3961, patricklewislaw@gmail.com. This answer is intended to provide general information about the justice system. It does not provide legal advice nor does it create an attorney-client relationship. It does not provide the basis for making decisions about a course of action. Legal advice requires more communication and information than is possible in this format. Many important considerations and factors need to be investigated and discussed before an attorney could give legal advice about this issue. Before making any decisions about a course of action readers are strongly encouraged to contact a lawyer and secure an attorney-client relationship. Readers must also understand that this format does not provide for confidential communication.

Mark as helpful