What to do if my passport is confiscated together with a green card and I cannot find it to voluntarily depart!

I have a green card for 15 years based on marriage. 3 years ago applied for citizenship and passed all exams and interview. I was told that will get a letter for the oath cerem. withing a month but never had. Morever the USCIS lost my case. Then I had to leave US and due to my mother's illness overstayed abroad for 2 weeks. At the border my national passport and green card were taken away and I was ordered to stay and wait for removal court for half a year. I found that my citizenship was approved but now it is rebuked. I have my sick mother abroad, must leave the country, ready to do it voluntarily but do not know where is my passport. Neither CIS no DHS can tell me for sure. I do not have money for lawyers because came just for 2 weeks. Pro bono would not take me. What to do?
Answer this question Add to list

Answers (5)

Michael E Hendrickson

Michael E Hendrickson

Contributor Level 7
It would seem that you could still contact the embassy or consulate of your home country in the U.S. to determine whether a replacement passport can be issued to you.

M .E. Hendrickson, Esq.
Alexandria, Virginia 22314
0 0
Jonathan H Levy

Jonathan H Levy Avvo Pro

Contributor Level 9
I might add, if you do get a replecement passport, make sure you bring with you all of your CIS documentation just in ase you want to try to re-enter the US at some point in the future.
0 0

tamyfriend

Thank you very much for responce but I contacted the Consulate in the first place but they only can issue me a new passport in 2 months. It goes through my country's authorities...
0 0
Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Maria Fuster Glinsmann

Contributor Level 6
You should speak to DHS counsel and explain your facts and have them enter into a joint agreement with you to expedite your case. Otherwise you will be waiting for a long time to get your LPR status resolved. You should not leave the US while you are in proceedings before the Immigration Court.
1 0

tamyfriend

Thank you, Maria! But where do I find this Counsel. I seems like running in circles. Everybody is saying to me - it is not my responsibility. Meanwhile I need to leave the country because the visa to another Shengen country where I temprorary work under the contract will expire 3 of October! Nobody will issue me any extension or another visa without a passport. I will face another law suit soon, now abroad! Plus I do not understand - you do not think that it is unlawful to confiscate a document which belongs to another country? If American passport was confiscated by... let us say French government, what would follow?
0 0
Back to Search Results

Ask a Question

Get free answers from real lawyers.

Top Immigration Contributors

1.
Scott D. Pollock
Contributor Level 7
36 answers, 1 legal guides
2.
Ruby Lichte Powers
Contributor Level 5
37 answers, 0 legal guides
3.
Juan Paolo Pasia Sarmiento
Contributor Level 6
23 answers, 0 legal guides
View all Immigration Lawyers on the Contribution Leaderboard