What to do if i lost my job and cant pay lawyer fees?

i hired a lawyer in harris county court for mis. assault. Do i contact courts and/or will i be able to get a lawyer appointed?

Houston, TX -

Attorney Answers (3)

JaPaula C Kemp

JaPaula C Kemp

Criminal Defense Attorney - Houston, TX
Answered

This issue will be addressed in court... if your current attorney withdraws. You will only be able to receive a court appointed counsel if you qualify. Besides losing your job, there are other factors that the judge may consider in determining whether to grant you a court appointed lawyer. This includes among, other things, whether you have other resources available.

The information provided is not advice but a legal perspective and you should schedule a consultation with the... more
Richard Kurt Arbuckle

Richard Kurt Arbuckle

Personal Injury Lawyer - Houston, TX
Answered

Talk to the lawyer you hired and ask this question. The lawyer is still your lawyer until the court releases him or her.

This is not legal advice. You should always discuss the specifics of your issue in person with an attorney. Be... more
Don Karotkin

Don Karotkin

Medical Malpractice Attorney - Houston, TX
Answered

This is a criminal law question, so I am taking the liberty of changing the practice area you selected. The average "Lawsuits & Disputes" lawyer like me typically knows little or nothing about criminal law and criminal procedure.

Good luck.

Questions? An attorney can help.

Ask a Question
Free & anonymous.
Find a Lawyer
Free. No commitment.