What to do if employer doesn't pay you

Asked over 1 year ago - Meadville, MS

employer said contractor did not pay him so he can't pay us.

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Robert Nicholas Norris

    Pro

    Contributor Level 11

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . You can bring a claim against the employer for breach of contract and violation of the Fair Labor Standards Act. You should contact an employment lawyer to seek guidance.

  2. Danielle M. Callahan

    Pro

    Contributor Level 12

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Definitely contact an attorney in your area. Many states have their own protections for issues such as this. In certain states, the Attorney General's Office would have a division relating to fair labor, including filing wage complaints. Good luck.

  3. David B Pittman

    Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered . Contact an employment lawyer in your area to find out what your rights are in the matter.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

29,023 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

29,023 answers this week

3,108 attorneys answering