What to do if being bullied and sexual harrassed at work from supervisor?

Asked about 1 year ago - Chicago, IL

Was questioned about my sexuality,calls to cell phone from supervisor asking unessisary questions.sexul comments made,brushed against,had one on one with supervisor and told him I do not like the comments please stop, hours was cut and days was increased with an employee that bullied me.i am now being stared at while working ,was leaving an heard my supervisor tell other employees that another employee wanted to have a violent confrontation with me.

Additional information

Work at mentally challenge work place where supervisor has threaten the residents that they will not eat on his clock,verbal abuse,some residents are denied lunch or dinner,I reported him to the union they want me to write a letter.do I do it? And yes I have witnesses who r willing to come forth.when sitting one on one with supervisor about a personal matter the next day the whole department knew everything.

Attorney answers (4)

  1. Josh Michael Friedman

    Contributor Level 14

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . Sounds like you did the right thing by complaining. It also sounds like you've been harassed and retaliated against for making your complaint. I recommend you seek out an experienced employment lawyer ASAP. Most of us, myself included, will provide a free consultation.

    This answer is provided for informational purposes only and should not be relied on as legal advice. You should... more
  2. Alan James Brinkmeier

    Contributor Level 20

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Get into the HR and make a report. Get this series of incidents on record.

  3. Thomas O. Moens

    Contributor Level 19

    2

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . I do not see the downside to writing the letter your union requests, but you should also talk to the management or owners of your company. You should also contact an employment rights attorney.

  4. Judy A. Goldstein

    Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Speak to management (over your supervisor's head) or HR right away. It sounds like this supervisor is abusive to employees and clients alike. That sort of conduct should not be tolerated.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

28,632 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

28,632 answers this week

2,995 attorneys answering