What to do if a witness lies in a police report?

Asked over 4 years ago - Strongsville, OH

Can I sue a witness if I can prove that he is lying and for what can I sue him, libel, defamation, obstruction of justice?

Attorney answers (3)

  1. Joseph A Blaszkow

    Contributor Level 15

    3

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered . If you can "prove" he was lying, you don't need to sue him; just file your underlying case, and if he testifies against your interests, prove he was lying and you win your case, no? Good luck.

    The author of this post is licensed to practice law in the District of Columbia, Maryland, and Virginia. This post is intended as general information only, and is not provided as legal advice in connection with any specific case, and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

  2. Todd F. La Neve

    Contributor Level 13

    Answered . There's really not enough information here to allow a sound answer to your question. The right to sue someone generally arises when they've breached a legal duty owed to you. Your question does not detail how you were harmed, if you were harmed, or how someone else may have owed you a duty and then failed to live up to it. Certainly, anyone who provides false information to the police is exposing themselves to criminal charges related to obstruction. If you are certain that this has occurred and have proof on which law enforcement officers can act, you may want to consider bringing it to the attention of the appropriate authorities. If you do not have anything more than a hunch, I'd advise you to be cautious about what you choose to do with that hunch.

  3. Sam Louis Levine

    Contributor Level 14

    Answered . You generally cannot sue a witness, absent a wrinkle in your states law. If the info on the police report is inaccruate, you should file an amended police report.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

23,939 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

23,939 answers this week

2,798 attorneys answering