What to do after parked car is totaled?
Santa Clara, CA
Viewed 244 times.
Posted 9 months ago in Car / Auto Accident
Flag as objectionable
My car was totaled while parked in front of the house. The incident was classified as a 'hit-run' by the police officer because the driver was never found. I have 'uninsured motorist' and 'hit-run' coverage. The insurance claim adjuster stated that due to the fact that no information was gathered from the unknown driver, the claim had to be refused. Is this possible and should I bring legal action via small-claims court against insurance company or agree to arbitration? (Vehicle is worth $3,000-$4,500)
- Is this your question? Add additional information
Answers (2)Norman Gregory Fernandez
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
If you have collision coverage, the collision coverage should cover this accident notwithstanding the fact that a hit and run driver hit it.
If in the end your insurance company will not cover the damages, you should file a complaint with the California Insurance Commission, and then seek out an insurance bad faith attorney. Gordon Ralph Levinson
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
I agree with Norman. This is outrageous! Under this adjuster's interpretation, when could "hit-and-run" coverage ever pay off? He's flat out wrong. Take it to the supervisor.
Back to Search Results
Next question: Can an employer dock my wages for a mistake? Previous question: I wasn't honest on my law school application. |