What to do after 10 year ban is over? Anything I can do to prepare for completion?

Asked 11 months ago - Virginia Beach, VA

My husband received 10 year ban in Dec. 2012, in Mexico, 212(a)(9)(b)(I) and 212 (a)(9)(b)(II) and ineligible for waiver. He was punished for the ban because of illegal entry twice to U.S. No criminal record. Our kids, 7 and 9, and I are U.S. citizens. Which visa to apply for? Is there a waiver that I must apply for?

Attorney answers (2)

  1. Alexander Joseph Segal

    Contributor Level 20

    4

    Lawyers agree

    Answered . Yes, he would need a waiver. Hire an immigration attorney. You will be hard pressed to handle that on your own.

    The information contained in this answer is provided for informational purposes only, and should not be construed... more
  2. Kelly Lynn Ryan

    Contributor Level 15

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    Answered . Your question seems a bit inconsistent. It sounds like he would be inadmissible under 212(a)(9)(C) because of the illegal reentries. I recommend seeing a lawyer to analyze the case and determine what ground of inadmissibility applies and when he is eligible for a waiver. Depending on the ground of inadmissibility, you may want to start the immigrant visa process now. In some cases, it may make sense to wait to start the process.

    Please note that this response for informational purposes only and does not create an attorney-client relationship.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

32,055 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

32,055 answers this week

3,337 attorneys answering