what to do about my class action lawsuit
Saint Louis, MO
Viewed 294 times.
Posted 10 months ago in Class Action
Flag as objectionable
what to do about mty class action suit:
i am part of the class action suit for the vioxx settlement, i have a lawyer,ion Aug, 1, 2008 i got a letter telling me that my claim was not in this settelment, and it may be consider in the future. on Jan.1, 2009 i got a letter that stated that i pname and ss number did not match. and to send in the correct imformation no other infro. what should i do
Additional information
i want to know am i entitle to a settlement or not Answers (2)Michael Hassen
This attorney is licensed in California.
Posted 9 months ago.
Flag as objectionable
Since you have a lawyer, you should be asking them this question. They know your case and can explain to you precisely what is happening. Any attorney on Avvo would be speculating as to whether you are part of the class; you would have to provide considerably more information, including documents reflecting the court's orders in the Vioxx class action you are referencing, in order to get a definitive answer.
Thomas F Urban II
This attorney is licensed in Dist. of Columbia and 3 other states.
Posted about 1 month ago.
Flag as objectionable
I would agree with Michael. You should definitely contact your existing attorneys and work through them to handle this matter. If you are not satisfied with your present attorney, you need to terminate your relationship with him or her before another attorney can ethically speak with you. I would, however, first try to work it out with that attorney as they already have all of your information.
One or more answers have been taken down.
|