What to do about being blamed for bike vs. auto collision, but I'm not at fault & I had NO insurance on the day of the accident

Asked about 1 year ago - San Francisco, CA

Flag

A motorcycle hit the back of my car when the biker lost control due to sudden attempt to stop. Biker claims I am to blame, but all I did was hesitate when changing lanes. Police report at scene says biker is to blame. Biker insurance company says I'm at fault. Unfortunately, my insurance had been suspended for not paying the premium on time (I know, this is really stupid!). I know I am not at fault. There are no eyewitnesses. The biker insurance company says I am at fault. I am getting legal representation to fight the case. What do you suggest?

Additional information

Police report states that motorcyclist was in violation of California Vehicle Code Section 22350 (unsafe speed for conditions). Regardless, his insurance company is coming after me with a claim...Sigh...

Attorney answers (6)

  1. Contributor Level 17

    3

    Lawyers agree

    Best Answer
    chosen by asker

    Answered May 17, 2012 11:04. If you've suffered an injury, you need an experienced law firm that you can trust. With 31 years experience, we want to be your personal injury expert. We have represented accident victims throughout California working to insure they obtain the most substantial awards available from the Defendants and their insurance companies. You need an experienced and effective negotiator.

    If you retain competent legal counsel you should really relax and let the attorney do his or her job. With your facts, there being no eye witnesses and the bike rear ended your automobile and the police report collaborates your version of the facts and finds the biker in violation of the law, I would certainly far more represent you than the biker. Sounds if this case simply does not stand on all fours. The insurance company is probably huffing and puffing; I cannot imagine they would actually file a lawsuit against you with these dismal facts. If there was any damage to your car, it is hard to imagine it would be in excess of $10,000. Your best bet would be for you to file a claim against the biker in small claims court for any necessary repairs and any other related medical bills. You didn't mention any personal injuries in this accident so I presume none exists.

    This participating Attorney does not warrant any information provided, nor are we creating an Attorney-Client... more
  2. Pro

    Contributor Level 17

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 16, 2012 17:07. It's not completely clear how this accident happened. If the motorcycle struck you from behind in a rear end fashion while you were attempting a lane change, he is likely completely at fault for the collision for driving at a speed that was unsafe for the traffic conditions in violation of Vehicle Code §22350. There may be other facts not described that would affect that assessment.

    Assuming he is completely at fault, he is liable for your property damage and, if you were injured, for medical expenses and lost income. However, since you did not have liabiity coverage, under "Prop 13" you will not be able to recover pain and suffering damages (unless the motorcycle driver ends up being convicted of DUI).

    Some attorneys will not handle property damage only cases or Prop 213 cases, but you may be able to find someone. You might also consider small claims court.

    If the motorcycle driver or his insurance company is making a claim against you for liability, you should consult an attorney.

    Good luck.


    S. David Rosenthal
    ROSENTHAL LAW
    2251 Douglas Blvd., Ste. 120
    Roseville, CA 95661
    Phone: (916)774-7200
    Fax: (916)774-7203
    sdr@drinjurylaw.com
    www.rosenthalinjurylaw.com



    Email is covered by the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, 18 U.S.C. §§2510-2521 and is legally privileged. This electronic message contains information from the law firm of Rosenthal Law. The contents may be privileged and confidential and are intended for the use of the intended addressee(s) only. If you are not an intended addressee, note that any disclosure, copying, distribution, or use of the contents of this message is prohibited. If you have received this e-mail in error, please contact me.

     Please consider the environment before printing this e-mail

  3. Pro

    Contributor Level 13

    2

    Lawyers agree

    1

    Answered May 16, 2012 17:13. I think getting an attorney is a good idea. The problem is finding someone who will take the case without charging you an hourly rate that is expensive. You might start by calling the Lawyer Referral Service of the San Francisco Bar Association. You should be able to get a free 30 minute consultation. Good Luck

  4. Pro

    Contributor Level 20

    Answered May 17, 2012 21:37. you need to hire an attorney to represent you in the subrogation action. I have handled several of these matters. How much are they suing you for? What insurance company is suing you?

    Kevin Sullivan
    415-441-1052

  5. Contributor Level 7

    Answered May 20, 2012 09:27. You could go on the offensive. if there is property damage to your car, you can recover the cost to repair even though you did not have insurance. Small claims court limit is $7500. Then you might able to cut a deal (maybe a walkaway agreement?) with motorcyclist's ins. co before small claims hearing.

  6. Contributor Level 20

    1

    Lawyer agrees

    1

    Answered May 17, 2012 13:26. I suggest you follow the advice of the attorney you are retaining. Your attorney will be in the best position to know the facts and advise you.

    Legal Disclaimer:

    If this information has been helpful, please indicate below.

    Mr. Lundeen is licensed to practice law in Florida and Vermont. The response herein is not legal advice and does not create an attorney/client relationship. The response is in the form of legal education and is intended to provide general information about the matter within the question. Oftentimes the question does not include significant and important facts and timelines that, if known, could significantly change the reply and make it unsuitable. Mr. Lundeen strongly advises the questioner to confer with an attorney in your state in order to ensure proper advice is received.

Can't find what you're looking for? Ask a Lawyer

Get free answers from experienced attorneys.

 

Ask now

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Ask a Lawyer

Get answers from top-rated lawyers.

  • It's FREE
  • It's easy
  • It's anonymous

24,797 answers this week

2,568 professionals answering

Legal Dictionary

Don't speak legalese? We define thousands of terms in plain English.

Browse our legal dictionary